Energypath Agenda

2019 Agenda

Energypath 2019 will focus on “Financing the Energy Future”. With innovations in renewable energy and energy efficiency technologies emerging at an exponential rate, our energy portfolio is becoming increasingly sustainable. This shift towards a more sustainable future is made easier by recent advancements in energy financing. This conference will feature both energy and financial experts who will present financing options that support this growing shift towards renewable energy and energy efficiency.

 

PRE-CONFERENCE ENERGY CAMP

Sunday, July 21: 4:00-6:00pm – Check in for scholarship housing

Monday, July 22: 8:30am-4:00pm – Optional Energy Camp

Tuesday, July 23: 8:30am-4:00pm – Optional Energy Camp

Wednesday, July 24: 8:30am-4:00pm – Optional Energy Camp

Thursday, July 25: Conference details coming soon

Friday, July 26: 8:00-10:00am – Check out for scholarship housing

 

  

ENERGYPATH CONFERENCE

Wednesday, July 24

2:00pm-4:00pm – Exhibitor Set-Up

Thursday, July 25 

7:00am-9:00am – Exhibitor Set-Up

8:00am-9:00am – Registration

9:00am-9:30am – Opening Session

       ·         Peter Krasja and Matthew Brown, National Energy Improvement Fund LLC – “Driving Home Energy Improvements – Innovations in Financing”

 

10:00am-10:45am – Breakout Tracks

·         Track A: Julian Boggs, Keystone Energy Efficiency Alliance; and Abby Johnson, Abacus Property Solutions – “PACE 101: Property Assessed Clean Energy Basics”

·         Track B: Joanne Ivancic, Advanced Biofuels USA – “Writing a Useful Economic Feasibility Study”

·         Track C: ClearResults – “Energy Efficiency Incentives Case Study Demonstrating the Better Buildings Finance Navigator”

·         Track D: Scott Helm, American PowerNet – “Blockchain in Energy Transactions”

 

10:00am-12:00pm – Science Fair project set-up

11:00am-11:45am – Breakout Tracks

·         Track A: John Costlow, Sustainable Energy Fund; and Emily Schapira, Philadelphia Energy Authority – “C-PACE Guidelines for Pennsylvania”

·         Track B: Joe Nunley, UGI / EE&C – “UGI Energy Efficiency Incentives and Specific Case Studies”

·         Track C: Nathan Anderson, Serenity Soular; and Laura Rigell, Philadelphia Energy Authority- “Equitable Solar in Philadelphia and Beyond” 

       ·         Track D: Liang Cheng, Lehigh University – “Evaluation of Utility-Privacy Trade-Offs of Data Manipulation Techniques for
             
Smart Meters”

12:00pm-12:30pm – Lunch

12:30pm-1:30pm – Property Assessed Clean Energy Panel Discussion: National Impacts and Trends in Property Assessed Clean Energy

·         Moderator: Sean Williamson, Department of Energy

·         Abby Johnson, Abacus Property Solutions

·         Jessica Bailey, Greenworks

·         Cliff Kellogg, C-PACE Alliance

 

2:00pm-2:45pm – Breakout Tracks

·         Track A: Cliff Kellogg, C-PACE Alliance; and Jessica Bailey, Greenworks – “PACE Nation: National Trends on C-PACE “

·         Track B: Chad Moore, PACE Funding Group LLC; Lori Porecca, A1 Energy; and Judith Cassel, Hawke McKeon & Sniscak LLP – “Financing Instruments’ Pros and Cons”

·         Track C: Annette Parker, Ursinus College; James Hayes and Larry Eighmy, The Stone House Group – “Making Your Campus More Financially and Environmentally Sustainable Through Grants, Incentives, and Third-Party Financing”

·         Track D: Anna J. Siefken, The Wilton E. Scott Institute for Energy Innovation at Carnegie Mellon University – “Technology and Innovation in the Sustainable Energy Industry”

 

2:00pm-5:00pm – Science Fair Judging

 

3:00pm-3:45pm – Breakout Tracks

·       Track A: Elyssa Rothe and Jessica Bailey, Greenworks- “Best of PACE: Top Projects”

·       Track B: Jeremy Epstein, NEIF; and Roger Clark, Reinvestment Fund – “Typical Project Underwriting” 

·       Track C: Jack Barnett, Clean Energy Co-op Inc. – “PA Community Solar Struggles without Community Solar Legislation”

·       Track D: Elizabeth DeCordova, Adler Engineers, Inc. – “Microturbines and Their Connection to Other Energy Resources”

 

4:00pm-4:45pm – Breakout Tracks

·    Track A: Cliff Kellogg, C-PACE Alliance – “C-PACE / PACE Pitfalls and Peaks”
       ·    Track B: Abraham Wapner, Coalition for Green Capital – “Green Bank for PA – Non-Profit Banking”
       ·    Track C: Rob Altenburg, PennFuture – “Solar Projects and Community Solar in PA”
       ·    Track D: Joe Indvik, RE Tech Advisors – “The Energy “As-a-Service Revolution”

5:00pm – Expo

6:00pm – Dinner, Keynote Speaker and Science Fair Awards

      ·         Keynote Speaker: John Boecker, 7Group LLC – “Becoming Regenerative: Evolving American Business Practices”